Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Helichrysum thianschanicum Icicles

Common Name: Icycles Licorice Plant

DescriptionA compact foliage plant with silver narrow leaves. Commonly used in patio pots and other outdoor planters.
Pronunciation(he-lee-KRIS-um)(than-SHAN-ih-kum)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightfull to partial sun
Moistureaverage to dry
Soil & Sitewell drained
Growing Mediaaverage to well drained growing medias to help prevent rot
TemperatureVery cold tolerant. In the fall of 2008 this plant out lasted the Dusty Miller in my gardens.
Flowersinsignificant
Leavesnarrow, scented, intensely silver and velvety to the touch.
Dimensions8-12 inches tall by equal spread, a compact small shrub form.
MaintenanceCan develop powdery mildew in areas of poor air circulation, especially from the morning dew in the cooler periods of the fall.
Propagationcuttings
Author's NotesThis is one of my favorite Licorice plants. Tends to have fewer problems with mildew and is more of a compact plant. I have seen this plant sheared into tight globular mounds
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x