Family: Caprifoliaceae

Scientific Name: Viburnum x juddi

Common Name: Juddi Viburnum

DescriptionA very showy, early spring blooming, fragrant shrub. This is an improved hybrid of Viburnum carlesii (Koreanspice Viburnum)
Pronunciation(vy-BER-num)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull sun-partial shade
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowershighly fragrant white flowers at the end of April to early May
Leavesdull green, fall color dark purple to a reddish purple color.
Dimensions8 by 8 feet or larger, dense rounded growth habit
Maintenanceprune after flowering
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginA cross between V. carlesii and V. bitchiunse. The first flowers appeared in 1926. Produced by William Judd at the Arnold Arboretum in 1920.
Author's NotesIt seems to produce more flowers when given more light, but even with the reduced flower production it is one of the better shrubs for the semi-shaded sites. Since the flowers are very fragrant, use it where you don't have to travel far to enjoy the smell. We had one of these growing on the east side of our house next to the patio. A beautiful plants with a very strong fragrance. The first shrub in our yard to usher in the spring.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #106-Viburnums (Michael Dirr)